Privacy Policy

Welcome to Sheer Recovery. We understand that privacy online is important to users of our Site, especially when conducting business. This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site (“Visitors”) who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on the Site and make use of the various services offered by (collectively, “Services”) (“Authorized Customers”).

1) Online Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to information collected online through our internet site sheerrecovery.com and not to any information collected offline, including telephonically, via email, or through other means.

What Information Do We Collect From Visitors to Our Website?

Upon visiting our Sites, our server automatically logs your visit. The server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Additionally, we collect information you expressly provide. When using our site, subscribing to our newsletter, filling out a form, commenting on our blog or taking a certification quiz, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or other contact information. You may also be asked to provide information that will assist us in referring you or a loved one to an appropriate treatment center.

In general, you can expect to visit our Website without telling us who you are or revealing personal information about yourself. However, you may voluntarily provide information as described herein to enrich and personalize your experience.

If you choose to interact on the Website – such as by registering, applying for products or services, submitting orders, questionnaires, surveys, or requests for information or using mobile applications or social media platforms – Sheer Recovery will collect the personal information that you (or your personal representative) provide. We may enhance or merge the information that you provide to us directly with information from other sources, including third parties, or merge your personal information with data regarding how you use our site to help us better provide relevant services and information to you.

Do We Disclose Visitors’ Information to Third Parties?

We do not sell or trade to outside parties the information we collect from you other than as set forth herein. We may disclose the information we collect to third parties, including to our affiliates and business partners, who assist us in operating our Sites, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, respond to legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce our Sites’ policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information (including unique device identifiers) may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We may also disclose your personal information with your express consent for other purposes not listed here. We may disclose your personal information to a potential or actual acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

How is Your Information Used?

Sheer Recovery may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To process a placement and/or consulting request
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our Website, address problems, and protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business (we continually strive to improve our Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To administer a promotion, survey or other Website feature
  • To communicate with you about information and updates pertaining to your placement and/or consulting request
  • To monitor the Site for compliance with our Terms of Use and the law

We may use non-personal information for statistical analysis, research, and other purposes.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may use cookies to enable the site’s or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We may use cookies and similar technology to enable the Sites and service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies and similar technologies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about Site usage and interaction so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers that use these technologies to assist us in better understanding our Sites’ visitors. They may collect information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or apps, if those websites and apps also use the same service provider.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Site and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Interest Based Advertising

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) who serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated sites. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your visits to this site and elsewhere over time. Advertising Providers may utilize cookies and similar technologies to make advertising more relevant to you.

You may visit www.aboutads.info to learn more about this type of advertising and how to opt-out of this form of advertising by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) self-regulatory program. Note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. In addition, note that if you use a different browser or erase cookies from your browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from the Sites, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Sites to their fullest potential.

How Do Our Sites Handle Do-Not-Track Signals?

Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) feature that, when activated, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. However, there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to browser DNT signals, and we do not currently respond to them.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California customers are entitled to request information relating to whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this statute or who have questions more generally about our Notice and our privacy commitments to our customers should not hesitate to contact us at admissions@sheertx.com.

Children

We do not direct the Website to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from minors.

Email Policies

Sheer Recovery will use reasonable means to protect the privacy of the information you send us by email. However, because of the risks outlined below, Sheer Recovery cannot guarantee that email communications will be confidential. Additionally, Sheer Recovery will not be liable in the event that you or anyone else inappropriately uses your email.

Security

We maintain reasonable and appropriate measures designed to maintain information we collect in a secure manner. We have taken certain physical, electronic, and administrative steps to safeguard and secure the information we collect from Website visitors. Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances.

Disclaimer Statement

All of the contents on the Sites, including any images, text, external links, graphics or any other material posted on the Sites, are intended solely for informational purposes. The information contained herein may be written by non-medical professionals and is not necessarily a substitute for professional medical advice, treatment or diagnosis of any disease or disability. Please seek advice consulting a qualified medical professional with any questions that you may have regarding your physical or mental health condition(s). If you are experiencing thoughts of suicide or any other medical emergency dial 911 or visit your local emergency room.

The Sites contain links to external websites and references to other resources that are not associated with our Sites. We have no control over these third-party resources and make no warranty or representation as to the content of those resources. Their inclusion does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at:admissions@sheertx.com

2) Our Private Health Information (PHI) Privacy Practices

Sheer Recovery is committed to providing you with quality behavioral healthcare services. An important part of that commitment is protecting your health information according to applicable law. This notice (“Notice of Privacy Practices”) describes your rights and our duties under Federal Law. Protected health information (“PHI”) is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition; the provision of healthcare services; or the past, present or future payment for the provision of healthcare services to you.

Our Duties

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PHI; provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your PHI; and to notify you following a breach of unsecured PHI related to you. We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices. This Notice of Privacy Practices is effective as of the date listed on the first page of this Notice of Privacy Practices. This Notice of Privacy Practices will remain in effect until it is revised. We are required to modify this Notice of Privacy Practices when there are material changes to your rights, our duties, or other practices contained herein. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy and practices and the terms of this Notice of Privacy Practices, consistent with applicable law and our current business processes, at any time. Any new Notice of Privacy Practices will be effective for all PHI that we maintain at that time. Notification of revisions of this Notice of Privacy Practices will be provided as follows: 1. upon request; 2. electronically via our website or via other electronic means; and 3. as posted in our place of business. In addition to the above, we have a duty to respond to your requests (e.g. those corresponding to your rights) in a timely and appropriate manner. We support and value your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining reasonable and appropriate safeguards for your PHI.

Confidentiality of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Records

The confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records maintained by us is protected by Federal law and regulations. Generally, we may not say to a person outside the treatment center that you are a patient of the treatment center, or disclose any information identifying you as an alcohol or drug abuser unless: (1) You consent in writing (as discussed below in “Authorization to Use or Disclose PHI”): (2) The disclosure is allowed by a court order (as discussed below in “Uses and Disclosures”); or (3) The disclosure is made to medical personnel in a medical emergency or to qualified personnel for research, audit, or program evaluation (as discussed below in “Uses and Disclosures”). Violation of the Federal law and regulations by the treatment center is a crime. Suspected violations may be reported to appropriate authorities in accordance with Federal regulations. Federal law and regulations do not protect any information about a crime committed by you either at the treatment center or against any person who works for the treatment center or about any threat to commit such a crime (as discussed below in “Uses and Disclosures”). Federal laws and regulations do not protect any information about suspected child abuse or neglect from being reported under State law to appropriate State or local authorities (as discussed below in “Uses and Disclosures”). See 42 U.S.C. 290dd-3 and 42 U.S.C. 290ee-3 for Federal laws and 42 CFR part 2 for Federal regulations.

Uses and Disclosures

Uses and disclosures of your PHI may be permitted, required, or authorized. The following categories describe various ways that we use and disclose PHI:

  • Among Sheer Recovery personnel. We may use or disclose information between or among personnel having a need for the information in connection with their duties that arise out of the provision of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment of alcohol or drug abuse, provided such communication is (i) within the treatment center; or (ii) between the treatment center and Sheer Recovery. For example, our staff, including doctors, nurses, and clinicians, will use your PHI to provide your treatment care. Your PHI may be used in connection with billing statements we send you and in connection with tracking charges and credits to your account. Your PHI will be used to check for eligibility for insurance coverage and prepare claims for your insurance company where appropriate. We may use and disclose your PHI in order to conduct our healthcare business and to perform functions associated with our business activities, including accreditation and licensing.
  • Secretary of Health and Human Services. We are required to disclose PHI to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services when the Secretary is investigating or determining our compliance with the HIPAA Privacy Rules.
  • Business Associates. We may disclose your PHI to Business Associates that are contracted by us to perform services on our behalf which may involve receipt, use or disclose of your PHI. All of our Business Associates must agree to: (i) protect the privacy of your PHI; (ii) use and disclose the information only for the purposes for which the Business Associate was engaged; (iii) be bound by 42 CFR Part 2; and (iv) if necessary, resist in judicial proceedings any efforts to obtain access to patient records except as permitted by law.
  • Crimes on premises. We may disclose to law enforcement officers information that is directly related to the commission of a crime on the premises or against our personnel or to a threat to commit such a crime.
  • Reports of suspected child abuse and neglect. We may disclose information required to report under state law incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the appropriate state or local authorities. However, we may not disclose the original patient records, including for civil or criminal proceedings which may arise out of the report of suspected child abuse and neglect, without consent.
  • Court order. We may disclose information required by a court order, provided certain regulatory requirements are met.
  • Emergency situations. We may disclose information to medical personnel for the purpose of treating you in an emergency.
  • We may use and disclose your information for research if certain requirements are met, such as approval by an Institutional Review Board.
  • Audit and Evaluation Activities. We may disclose your information to persons conducting certain audit and evaluation activities, provided the person agrees to certain restrictions on disclosure of information.
  • Reporting of Death. We may disclose your information related to cause of death to a public health authority that is authorized to receive such information.

Authorization to use or disclose PHI

Other than as stated above, we will not use or disclose your PHI other than with your written authorization. Subject to compliance with limited exceptions, we will not use or disclose psychotherapy notes, use or disclose your PHI for marketing purposes or sell your PHI unless you have signed an authorization. If you or your representative authorize us to use or disclose your PHI, you may revoke that authorization at any time.

Patient/Client Rights

The following are the rights that you have regarding PHI that we maintain about you. Information regarding how to exercise those rights is also provided. Protecting your PHI is an important part of the services we provide you. We want to ensure that you have access to your PHI when you need it and that you clearly understand your rights as described below.

Right to Notice

You have the right to adequate notice of the uses and disclosures of your PHI, and our duties and responsibilities regarding same, as provided for herein. You have the right to request both a paper and electronic copy of this Notice. You may ask us to provide a copy of this notice at any time. You may obtain this notice on our website or from facility staff or via email by requesting it at admissions@sheertx.com.

Right of Access to Inspect and Copy

You have the right to access, inspect and obtain a copy of your PHI for as long as we maintain it as required by law. This right may be restricted only in certain limited circumstances as dictated by applicable law. All requests for access to your PHI must be made in writing. Under a limited set of circumstances, we may deny your request. Any denial of a request to access will be communicated to you in writing. If you are denied access to your PHI, you may request that the denial be reviewed. Another licensed health care professional chosen by Sheer Recovery will review your request and the denial. The person conducting the review will not be the person who denied your request. We will comply with the decision made by the designated professional. If you are further denied, you have a right to have a denial reviewed by a licensed third party healthcare professional (i.e. one not affiliated with us). We will comply with the decision made by the designated professional. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee for the copying and/or mailing process of your request. As to PHI which may be maintained in electronic form and format, you may request a copy to which you are otherwise entitled in that electronic form and format if it is readily producible, but if not, then in any readable form and format as we may agree (e.g. PDF). Your request may also include transmittal directions to another individual or entity.

Right to Amend

If you believe the PHI we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that we amend your PHI for as long as it is maintained by us. The request must be made in writing and you must provide a reason to support the requested amendment. Under certain circumstances we may deny your request to amend, including but not limited to, when the PHI: 1. was not created by us; 2. is excluded from access and inspection under applicable law; or 3. is accurate and complete. If we deny amendment, we will provide the rationale for denial to you in writing. You may write a statement of disagreement if your request is denied. This statement will be maintained as part of your PHI and will be included with any disclosure. If we accept the amendment we will work with you to identify other healthcare stakeholders that require notification and provide the notification. Right to Request an Accounting of Disclosures We are required to create and maintain an accounting (list) of certain disclosures we make of your PHI. You have the right to request a copy of such an accounting during a time period specified by applicable law prior to the date on which the accounting is requested (up to six years). You must make any request for an accounting in writing. We are not required by law to record certain types of disclosures (such as disclosures made pursuant to an authorization signed by you), and a listing of these disclosures will not be provided. If you request this accounting more than once in a 12 month period, we may charge you a reasonable, cost-based fee for responding to these additional requests. We will notify you of the fee to be charged (if any) at the time of the request

Right to Request Restrictions

You have the right to request restrictions or limitations on how we use and disclose your PHI for treatment, payment and operations. We are not required to agree to restrictions for treatment, payment and healthcare operations except in limited circumstances as described below. This request must be in writing. If we do agree to the restriction, we will comply with restriction going forward, unless you take affirmative steps to revoke it or we believe, in our professional judgment, that an emergency warrants circumventing the restriction in order to provide the appropriate care or unless the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by law. In rare circumstances, we reserve the right to terminate a restriction that we have previously agreed to, but only after providing you notice of termination.

Out-of-pocket Payments

If you have paid out-of-pocket (or in other words, you or someone besides your health plan has paid for your care) in full for a specific item or service, you have the right to request that your PHI with respect to that item or service not be disclosed to a health plan for purposes of payment or healthcare operations, and we are required by law to honor that request unless affirmatively terminated by you in writing and when the disclosures are not required by law. This request must be made in writing.

Right to Confidential Communications

You have the right to request that we communicate with you about your PHI and health matters by alternative means or alternative locations. Your request must be made in writing and must specify the alternative means or location. We will accommodate all reasonable requests consistent with our duty to ensure that your PHI is appropriately protected.

Right to Notification of a Breach

You have the right to be notified in the event that we (or one of our Business Associates) discover a breach involving unsecured PHI.

Right to Voice Concerns

You have the right to file a complaint in writing with us or with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services if you believe we have violated your privacy rights. Any complaints to us should be made in writing to our Privacy Official at the address listed below.  There shall be no reprisals for filing a complaint. Direct complaints to: admissions@sheertx.com.